GAME TIMES: The game time listed each week is the time games actually start. Teams are expected to arrive 10 minutes prior to the listed time to stretch and prepare.

SCHEDULE CHANGES: There may be changes to the schedule throughout the season due to facility availability, inclement weather, etc. Players should always check this page prior to leaving for the game each week.

HOLIDAYS: Please note that games may be scheduled on long weekends and/or Statutory Holidays.

SCHEDULE UPDATED: January 30, 2020 - Based on mid-season divisional research, Smashing Shuttlecocks & Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton have been moved to a new division.

Facility Address Directions/Notes Nearest Sponsor Bar
A.E Cross 3445 37 St SW Google Map Original Joe's - Marda Loop
Beddington Heights School 95 Bermuda Rd NW Google Map The Canadian Brewhouse - Harvest Hills
Elbow Park School 721 38 Ave SW Google Map Original Joe's - Marda Loop
Janet Johnstone School 224 Shawnessy Dr SW Google Map Hudsons - Shawnessy
Simon Fraser J.H.S. 5215 33 St NW Google Map Tipperary's Pub
SmashCity Calgary 4839 47 St SE Google Map Boston Pizza - Riverbend
Woodbine School 27 Woodfield Way SW Google Map Original Joe's - Macleod Trail
 
Team Captains
1.
Allison W (EC) - Sticky Wickets
8. Amin D - Team Kenya
2.
Zac K (EC) - Chips with the Dip
9. Conor K - Dirty Birds
3.
Caleb A (EC) - Super Smash Bros.
10. Cynthia L - Sides 6.1
4.
Rabi K - Alpha Kenny Body
11. Shawn V - Smash Citizens
5.
Cale S - Bro's Before Birds
12. Josh S - Janos' Angels
6.
Hoa T - Tequila Sunrise
13. Mitchell S - Courtside Cuties
7.
Matt G - Hey, this isn't Tennis!
14. Individuals Team - Supreme Court JusticeTobi D, Carl B
 
Team Captains
1.
Allison W (EC) - Sticky Wickets
2.
Zac K (EC) - Chips with the Dip
3.
Caleb A (EC) - Super Smash Bros.
4.
Rabi K - Alpha Kenny Body
5.
Cale S - Bro's Before Birds
6.
Hoa T - Tequila Sunrise
7.
Matt G - Hey, this isn't Tennis!
8. Amin D - Team Kenya
9. Conor K - Dirty Birds
10. Cynthia L - Sides 6.1
11. Shawn V - Smash Citizens
12. Josh S - Janos' Angels
13. Mitchell S - Courtside Cuties
14. Individuals Team - Supreme Court JusticeTobi D, Carl B

REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE
MONDAY, JANUARY 20, 2020
SmashCity- 8:30 PM
Match 1 Smashing Shuttlecocks vs. Chips with the Dip
Alpha Kenny Body vs. Team Kenya
Bro's Before Birds vs. Dirty Birds
Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton vs. Courtside Cuties
Sides 6.1 vs. Janos' Angels
Sticky Wickets vs. Smash Citizens
Tequila Sunrise vs. Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice
Match 2 Smashing Shuttlecocks vs. Alpha Kenny Body
Chips with the Dip vs. Team Kenya
Dirty Birds vs. Janos' Angels
Bro's Before Birds vs. Courtside Cuties
Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton vs. Sides 6.1
Sticky Wickets vs. Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice
Tequila Sunrise vs. Smash Citizens
 
MONDAY, JANUARY 27, 2020
Simon Fraser - 6:30 PM
Match 1 Smashing Shuttlecocks vs. Smash Citizens
Dirty Birds vs. Sides 6.1
Tequila Sunrise vs. Team Kenya
Match 2 Smashing Shuttlecocks vs. Tequila Sunrise
Smash Citizens vs. Dirty Birds
Sides 6.1 vs. Team Kenya
Woodbine - 6:30 PM
Match 1 Chips with the Dip vs. Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice
Courtside Cuties vs. Janos' Angels
Match 2 Chips with the Dip vs. Courtside Cuties
Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice vs. Janos' Angels
Simon Fraser - 8:30 PM
Match 1 Sticky Wickets vs. Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton
Alpha Kenny Body vs. Bro's Before Birds
Match 2 Sticky Wickets vs. Alpha Kenny Body
Bro's Before Birds vs. Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton
 
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2020
Divisional Realignment: Based on mid-season divisional research, Smashing Shuttlecocks & Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton have been moved to a new division.
Janet Johnstone - 8:15 PM
Match 1 Chips with the Dip vs. Dirty Birds
Alpha Kenny Body vs. Courtside Cuties
Match 2 Chips with the Dip vs. Alpha Kenny Body
Dirty Birds vs. Courtside Cuties
SmashCity- 8:30 PM
Match 1 Sticky Wickets vs. Sides 6.1
Bro's Before Birds vs. Team Kenya
Super Smash Bros. vs. Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice
Smash Citizens vs. Janos' Angels
Tequila Sunrise vs. Hey, this isn't Tennis!
Match 2 Sticky Wickets vs. Super Smash Bros.
Team Kenya vs. Smash Citizens
Tequila Sunrise vs. Sides 6.1
Bro's Before Birds vs. Janos' Angels
Hey, this isn't Tennis! vs. Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice
 
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2020
Simon Fraser - 6:30 PM
Match 1 Chips with the Dip vs. Janos' Angels
Courtside Cuties vs. Sides 6.1
Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice vs. Smash Citizens
Match 2 Chips with the Dip vs. Smash Citizens
Janos' Angels vs. Courtside Cuties
Sides 6.1 vs. Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice
Elbow Park - 6:30 PM
Match 1 Sticky Wickets vs. Hey, this isn't Tennis!
Alpha Kenny Body vs. Team Kenya
Match 2 Sticky Wickets vs. Team Kenya
Alpha Kenny Body vs. Hey, this isn't Tennis!
Simon Fraser - 8:30 PM
Match 1 Super Smash Bros. vs. Bro's Before Birds
Tequila Sunrise vs. Dirty Birds
Match 2 Super Smash Bros. vs. Dirty Birds
Bro's Before Birds vs. Tequila Sunrise
 
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2020
All teams have a bye this week due to the Family Day long weekend!
 
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2020
Janet Johnstone - 8:15 PM
Match 1 Super Smash Bros. vs. Team Kenya
Hey, this isn't Tennis! vs. Janos' Angels
Match 2 Super Smash Bros. vs. Janos' Angels
Hey, this isn't Tennis! vs. Team Kenya
SmashCity- 8:30 PM
Match 1 Sticky Wickets vs. Chips with the Dip
Tequila Sunrise vs. Courtside Cuties
Alpha Kenny Body vs. Dirty Birds
Bro's Before Birds vs. Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice
Sides 6.1 vs. Smash Citizens
Match 2 Sticky Wickets vs. Dirty Birds
Chips with the Dip vs. Tequila Sunrise
Alpha Kenny Body vs. Smash Citizens
Courtside Cuties vs. Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice
Bro's Before Birds vs. Sides 6.1
 
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2020
Woodbine - 6:30 PM
Match 1 Super Smash Bros. vs. Tequila Sunrise
Hey, this isn't Tennis! vs. Dirty Birds
Match 2 Super Smash Bros. vs. Hey, this isn't Tennis!
Tequila Sunrise vs. Dirty Birds
Beddington Heights - 8:15 PM
Match 1 Chips with the Dip vs. Sides 6.1
Alpha Kenny Body vs. Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice
Sticky Wickets vs. Bro's Before Birds
Team Kenya vs. Janos' Angels
Smash Citizens vs. Courtside Cuties
Match 2 Chips with the Dip vs. Janos' Angels
Sticky Wickets vs. Courtside Cuties
Alpha Kenny Body vs. Sides 6.1
Bro's Before Birds vs. Smash Citizens
Team Kenya vs. Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice
 
MONDAY, MARCH 9, 2020
Simon Fraser - 6:30 PM
Match 1 Chips with the Dip vs. Bro's Before Birds
Team Kenya vs. Courtside Cuties
Hey, this isn't Tennis! vs. Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice
Match 2 Chips with the Dip vs. Hey, this isn't Tennis!
Bro's Before Birds vs. Team Kenya
Courtside Cuties vs. Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice
A.E. Cross - Main - 8:15 PM
Match 1 Super Smash Bros. vs. Dirty Birds
Sides 6.1 vs. Smash Citizens
Match 2 Super Smash Bros. vs. Sides 6.1
Dirty Birds vs. Smash Citizens
Simon Fraser - 8:30 PM
Match 1 Sticky Wickets vs. Janos' Angels
Alpha Kenny Body vs. Tequila Sunrise
Match 2 Sticky Wickets vs. Tequila Sunrise
Alpha Kenny Body vs. Janos' Angels
 
MONDAY, MARCH 16, 2020
Woodbine - 6:30 PM
Match 1 Sticky Wickets vs. Bro's Before Birds
Alpha Kenny Body vs. Sides 6.1
Match 2 Sticky Wickets vs. Sides 6.1
Alpha Kenny Body vs. Bro's Before Birds
SmashCity- 8:30 PM
Match 1 Chips with the Dip vs. Smash Citizens
Super Smash Bros. vs. Courtside Cuties
Tequila Sunrise vs. Janos' Angels
Dirty Birds vs. Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice
Hey, this isn't Tennis! vs. Team Kenya
Match 2 Chips with the Dip vs. Super Smash Bros.
Team Kenya vs. Dirty Birds
Hey, this isn't Tennis! vs. Smash Citizens
Tequila Sunrise vs. Courtside Cuties
Janos' Angels vs. Individuals Team - Supreme Court Justice

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

All teams qualify for playoff or consolation games, but only those ranked in the top 4 after the regular season will compete for the league championship. Facility dates and times for playoff games will be posted 48 hours prior to the games. In the majority of cases, the playoffs will start the week immediately after the conclusion of the regular season.
MONDAY, MARCH 23, 2020
SmashCity- 8:30 PM
Match 1 1st Place vs. 4th Place
2nd Place vs. 3rd Place
5th Place vs. 8th Place
6th Place vs. 7th Place
9th Place vs. 12th Place
10th Place vs. 11th Place
13th Place vs. 14th Place
Match 2 Winner(1st vs. 4th) vs. Winner(2nd vs. 3rd) - League Champ Game!
Loser(1st vs. 4th) vs. Loser(2nd vs. 3rd)
Winner(5th vs. 8th) vs. Winner(6th vs. 7th)
Loser(5th vs. 8th) vs. Loser(9th vs. 10th)
Winner(9th vs. 12th) vs. Winner(10th vs. 11th)
Loser(9th vs. 12th) vs. Loser(13th vs. 14th)
Loser(10th vs. 11th) vs. Winner(13th vs. 14th)

SEASON END PARTY: Details for the Season End Party can be found here. All League Champs must attend the party to pick up their t-shirts. In instances where the league may complete after the date of the Season End Party, teams will be contacted regarding when/where to pick up their t-shirts.

LEAGUE CHAMP T-SHIRT REQUEST: League Champs are required to fill out the online t-shirt order form no later than 48 hours after their final game. If you are the League Champ, click here to place your order!

FACEBOOK: We encourage you to post your team photos on the Calgary Sport & Social Club Facebook Page!

TEAM OF THE WEEK: If you played a team with outstanding sportsmanship in any of your games, make sure you submit them for our Lady Bing Award. Each week, a nominee will be drawn and become our Calgary's Best Pubs Team of the Week. Nominate a team here.