GAME TIMES: The game time listed each week is the time games actually start. Teams are expected to arrive 10 minutes prior to the listed time to stretch and prepare.

SCHEDULE CHANGES: There may be changes to the schedule throughout the season due to facility availability, inclement weather, etc. Players should always check this page prior to leaving for the game each week.

HOLIDAYS: Please note that games may be scheduled on long weekends and/or Statutory Holidays.

SCHEDULE UPDATED: January 30, 2020 - Based on mid-season divisional research, Super Smash Bros. & Hey, this isn't Tennis! have been moved to a new division.

Facility Address Directions/Notes Nearest Sponsor Bar
Beddington Heights School 95 Bermuda Rd NW Google Map The Canadian Brewhouse - Harvest Hills
Elbow Park School 721 38 Ave SW Google Map Original Joe's - Marda Loop
Janet Johnstone School 224 Shawnessy Dr SW Google Map Hudsons - Shawnessy
Simon Fraser J.H.S. 5215 33 St NW Google Map Tipperary's Pub
SmashCity Calgary 4839 47 St SE Google Map Boston Pizza - Riverbend
Woodbine School 27 Woodfield Way SW Google Map Original Joe's - Macleod Trail
 
Team Captains
1.
Deepika G (EC) - Rain Drop, Drop Shot
8. Anna D - AK Attack
2.
Susan S (EC) - Smashing Shuttlecocks
9. Benjamin C - Always Ready
3.
Daniel F (EC) - Buzzer Beaters
10. Jacob K - Razzle Dazzle
4.
Dinah S - Double DD's
11. Individuals Team - BadminatorsRay P, Mike F
5.
Aldo Z - The Fly Swatters
12. Art S - Cheap Freedom
6.
Wade B - Blue Jay's
13. Indraneel M - Average Mangat
7.
Leland H - Individuals Team - Breaking BadmintonLeland H, Logan B
14. Individuals Team - The Birdie BuddiesAdele P, Thibaut P
 
Team Captains
1.
Deepika G (EC) - Rain Drop, Drop Shot
2.
Susan S (EC) - Smashing Shuttlecocks
3.
Daniel F (EC) - Buzzer Beaters
4.
Dinah S - Double DD's
5.
Aldo Z - The Fly Swatters
6.
Wade B - Blue Jay's
7.
Leland H - Individuals Team - Breaking BadmintonLeland H, Logan B
8. Anna D - AK Attack
9. Benjamin C - Always Ready
10. Jacob K - Razzle Dazzle
11. Individuals Team - BadminatorsRay P, Mike F
12. Art S - Cheap Freedom
13. Indraneel M - Average Mangat
14. Individuals Team - The Birdie BuddiesAdele P, Thibaut P

REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE
MONDAY, JANUARY 20, 2020
Simon Fraser - 6:30 PM
Match 1 Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. Hey, this isn't Tennis!
The Fly Swatters vs. Average Mangat
Blue Jay's vs. Razzle Dazzle
Match 2 Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. The Fly Swatters
Hey, this isn't Tennis! vs. Blue Jay's
Razzle Dazzle vs. Average Mangat
Woodbine - 6:30 PM
Match 1 Super Smash Bros. vs. AK Attack
Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies vs. Always Ready
Match 2 Super Smash Bros. vs. Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies
AK Attack vs. Always Ready
Simon Fraser - 8:30 PM
Match 1 Buzzer Beaters vs. Double DD's
Individuals Team - Badminators vs. Cheap Freedom
Match 2 Buzzer Beaters vs. Cheap Freedom
Double DD's vs. Individuals Team - Badminators
 
MONDAY, JANUARY 27, 2020
Janet Johnstone - 8:15 PM
Match 1 Buzzer Beaters vs. Super Smash Bros.
Double DD's vs. Hey, this isn't Tennis!
Match 2 Buzzer Beaters vs. Hey, this isn't Tennis!
Super Smash Bros. vs. Double DD's
SmashCity - 8:30 PM
Match 1 Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies
The Fly Swatters vs. Razzle Dazzle
Blue Jay's vs. Individuals Team - Badminators
Cheap Freedom vs. AK Attack
Always Ready vs. Average Mangat
Match 2 Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. Average Mangat
Razzle Dazzle vs. Always Ready
The Fly Swatters vs. Individuals Team - Badminators
Cheap Freedom vs. Blue Jay's
AK Attack vs. Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies
 
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2020
Divisional Realignment: Based on mid-season divisional research, Super Smash Bros. & Hey, this isn't Tennis! have been moved to a new division.
Simon Fraser - 6:30 PM
Match 1 Smashing Shuttlecocks vs. Always Ready
Double DD's vs. AK Attack
Razzle Dazzle vs. Cheap Freedom
Match 2 Smashing Shuttlecocks vs. Razzle Dazzle
Double DD's vs. Cheap Freedom
AK Attack vs. Always Ready
Elbow Park - 6:30 PM
Match 1 Buzzer Beaters vs. Individuals Team - Badminators
Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies vs. The Fly Swatters
Match 2 Buzzer Beaters vs. The Fly Swatters
Individuals Team - Badminators vs. Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies
Simon Fraser - 8:30 PM
Match 1 Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. Blue Jay's
Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton vs. Average Mangat
Match 2 Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton
Blue Jay's vs. Average Mangat
 
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2020
Janet Johnstone - 8:15 PM
Match 1 Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. AK Attack
Individuals Team - Badminators vs. Average Mangat
Match 2 Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. Individuals Team - Badminators
AK Attack vs. Average Mangat
SmashCity - 8:30 PM
Match 1 Smashing Shuttlecocks vs. The Fly Swatters
Buzzer Beaters vs. Razzle Dazzle
Double DD's vs. Blue Jay's
Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies vs. Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton
Always Ready vs. Cheap Freedom
Match 2 Smashing Shuttlecocks vs. Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton
Buzzer Beaters vs. Always Ready
Double DD's vs. Razzle Dazzle
Blue Jay's vs. Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies
The Fly Swatters vs. Cheap Freedom
 
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2020
All teams have a bye this week due to the Family Day long weekend!
 
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2020
Simon Fraser - 6:30 PM
Match 1 Buzzer Beaters vs. Blue Jay's
Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton vs. Cheap Freedom
Average Mangat vs. Razzle Dazzle
Match 2 Buzzer Beaters vs. Average Mangat
Blue Jay's vs. Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton
Razzle Dazzle vs. Cheap Freedom
Woodbine - 6:30 PM
Match 1 Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. The Fly Swatters
Double DD's vs. Always Ready
Match 2 Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. Always Ready
Double DD's vs. The Fly Swatters
Simon Fraser - 8:30 PM
Match 1 Smashing Shuttlecocks vs. Individuals Team - Badminators
AK Attack vs. Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies
Match 2 Smashing Shuttlecocks vs. Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies
AK Attack vs. Individuals Team - Badminators
 
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2020
Elbow Park - 8:15 PM
Match 1 Smashing Shuttlecocks vs. Cheap Freedom
Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. Blue Jay's
Match 2 Smashing Shuttlecocks vs. Blue Jay's
Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. Cheap Freedom
SmashCity - 8:30 PM
Match 1 Buzzer Beaters vs. Double DD's
Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies vs. Average Mangat
Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton vs. AK Attack
The Fly Swatters vs. Always Ready
Individuals Team - Badminators vs. Razzle Dazzle
Match 2 Buzzer Beaters vs. AK Attack
Always Ready vs. Individuals Team - Badminators
Double DD's vs. Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies
Average Mangat vs. The Fly Swatters
Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton vs. Razzle Dazzle
 
MONDAY, MARCH 9, 2020
Woodbine - 6:30 PM
Match 1 Buzzer Beaters vs. Individuals Team - Badminators
Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies vs. Cheap Freedom
Match 2 Buzzer Beaters vs. Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies
Cheap Freedom vs. Individuals Team - Badminators
SmashCity - 8:30 PM
Match 1 Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. Smashing Shuttlecocks
Double DD's vs. Average Mangat
The Fly Swatters vs. Blue Jay's
Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton vs. Always Ready
Razzle Dazzle vs. AK Attack
Match 2 Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. Double DD's
Smashing Shuttlecocks vs. Average Mangat
The Fly Swatters vs. Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton
AK Attack vs. Blue Jay's
Always Ready vs. Razzle Dazzle
 
MONDAY, MARCH 16, 2020
Beddington Heights - 8:15 PM
Match 1 Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. Buzzer Beaters
Individuals Team - Badminators vs. Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton
The Fly Swatters vs. AK Attack
Always Ready vs. Blue Jay's
Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies vs. Razzle Dazzle
Match 2 Rain Drop, Drop Shot vs. Razzle Dazzle
Buzzer Beaters vs. Individuals Team - Breaking Badminton
Individuals Team - Badminators vs. AK Attack
Individuals Team - The Birdie Buddies vs. Blue Jay's
Always Ready vs. The Fly Swatters
Elbow Park - 8:15 PM
Match 1 Smashing Shuttlecocks vs. Double DD's
Cheap Freedom vs. Average Mangat
Match 2 Smashing Shuttlecocks vs. Cheap Freedom
Double DD's vs. Average Mangat
 
MONDAY, MARCH 23, 2020
All teams have a bye this week due to facility availability!

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

All teams qualify for playoff or consolation games, but only those ranked in the top 4 after the regular season will compete for the league championship. Facility dates and times for playoff games will be posted 48 hours prior to the games. In the majority of cases, the playoffs will start the week immediately after the conclusion of the regular season.
MONDAY, MARCH 30, 2020
SmashCity - 8:30 PM
Match 1 1st Place vs. 4th Place
2nd Place vs. 3rd Place
5th Place vs. 8th Place
6th Place vs. 7th Place
9th Place vs. 12th Place
10th Place vs. 11th Place
13th Place vs. 14th Place
Match 2 Winner(1st vs. 4th) vs. Winner(2nd vs. 3rd) - League Champ Game!
Loser(1st vs. 4th) vs. Loser(2nd vs. 3rd)
Winner(5th vs. 8th) vs. Winner(6th vs. 7th)
Loser(5th vs. 8th) vs. Loser(6th vs. 7th)
Winner(9th vs. 12th) vs. Winner(10th vs. 11th)
Loser(9th vs. 12th) vs. Loser(13th vs. 14th)
Loser(10th vs. 11th) vs. Winner(13th vs. 14th)

SEASON END PARTY: Details for the Season End Party can be found here. All League Champs must attend the party to pick up their t-shirts. In instances where the league may complete after the date of the Season End Party, teams will be contacted regarding when/where to pick up their t-shirts.

LEAGUE CHAMP T-SHIRT REQUEST: League Champs are required to fill out the online t-shirt order form no later than 48 hours after their final game. If you are the League Champ, click here to place your order!

FACEBOOK: We encourage you to post your team photos on the Calgary Sport & Social Club Facebook Page!

TEAM OF THE WEEK: If you played a team with outstanding sportsmanship in any of your games, make sure you submit them for our Lady Bing Award. Each week, a nominee will be drawn and become our Calgary's Best Pubs Team of the Week. Nominate a team here.